Programme


Please note that the programme is subject to change.

The event will start with registration for early arrivals on Sunday 28 March at 12:30 (location will be confirmed shortly). The main conferences sessions will start at 15:00 on Sunday and close at 15:30 on Thursday 2 April.

Sunday 29 March     Monday 30 March   Tuesday 31 March    Wednesday 1 April   Thursday 2 April

Poster Session 1   Poster Session 2  Poster Session 3

You can download a copy of the programme overview here.


Thursday 2 April

 
08:30 Registration - Buckingham House Foyer
   
08:45 Presentations set-up
   
Session 5a: Scanning probe and atom probe techniques

09:00

(Invited) Atomic scale analysis of semiconductor nanostructures and doping atoms by scanning tunnel microscopy and atom probe tomography
Professor Dr Paul Koenraad, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

09:45

(Invited) Atom probe tomography of semiconducting materials: Technology and applications
Mr Peter H Clifton, CAMECA Instruments / Ametek Inc, USA

10:30

Correlative investigation of II-VI heterostructures by atom probe tomography and transmission electron microscopy
Bastien Bonef, CEA/INAC/SP2M/LEMMA, Grenoble, France

10:45

Atom probe analysis of sub-surface phosphorus implantation profiles in single crystal silicon
James Douglas, University of Oxford, UK

   
11:00 Refreshments - Buckingham House Foyer

Session 5b: Lattice defects in bulk materials

11:30

(Invited) Structural characterization of semipolar GaN grown on Si(001) 
Professor Lev Sorokin, Ioffe Physical technical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg, Russia

12:15

Epitaxial growth of GaN on polycrystalline diamond substrates 
Richard Webster, University of Bristol, UK

12:30

STEM optical sectioning for imaging screw displacements in dislocation core structures   
Hao Yang, University of Oxford, UK

12:45

Lunch - Buckingham House Foyer

   
Session 5c: Device studies
 
13:30

(Invited) The microstructure characterization of nitride laser diodes
Professor Piotr Perlin, Institute of High Pressure Physics "Unipress", Warsaw, Poland 

14:15

3D imaging of Si FinFET devices by combined HAADF-STEM and EDS tomography          Olivier Richard, imec FPS MCA, Leuven, Belguim

14:30

Multi-microscopy analysis of inhomogeneous electroluminescence in InGaN/GaN quantum well LED structures
Christopher Ren, University of Cambridge, UK

14:45

Spatial inhomogeneities in structural and optical properties of AlxGa1-xN quantum wells induced by surface morphology of AlN/sapphire templates
Ute Zeimer, Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Leibniz-Institut für Höchstfrequenztechnik, Berlin, Germany


15:00


Refreshments
- Buckingham House Foyer

15:30

End of conference

 

 


Online registration is now closed.

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline EXTENDED:
    15 January 2015
  • Early registration deadline:
    25 February 2015
  • Registration deadline:
    18 March 2015
  • Manuscripts submission deadline:
    28 March 2015

Latest news

Sponsors confirmed