Programme


Please note that the programme is subject to change.

The event will start with registration for early arrivals on Sunday 28 March at 12:30 (location will be confirmed shortly). The main conferences sessions will start at 15:00 on Sunday and close at 15:30 on Thursday 2 April.

Sunday 29 March     Monday 30 March   Tuesday 31 March    Wednesday 1 April   Thursday 2 April

Poster Session 1   Poster Session 2  Poster Session 3

You can download a copy of the programme overview here.


Tuesday 31 March

 
08:30 Registration - Buckingham House Foyer
   
08:45 Presentations set-up
   
Session 3a: Scanning electron and ion beams

09:00

(Invited) FIB analysis for advanced device technology
Dr Hugo Bender, IMEC, Leuven, Belguim 

09:45

SIMS-AFM-SEM combination for elemental mapping and 3D reconstruction
Lex Pillatsch, EMPA, Switzerland

10:00

In-situ electronic probing of semiconducting nanowires in a FIB
Vidar T Fauske, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway

10:15

Automated defect analysis with EBIC 
Matthew Hiscock, Oxford Instruments NanoAnalysis, UK

10:30

Post-ion beam induced degradation of Cu layers in TEM specimens
Felix Seidel, IMEC / Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

10:45

Refreshment break - Fountain Court Walkway

   
Session 3b: Scanning transmission electron beam techniques

11:30

Local TEM sample thickness determination via STEM defocal series
Andreas Beyer, Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany

11:45

Anomalous strain at interfaces in geometric phase analysis of Z-contrast images
Jonathan Peters, University of Warwick, UK

12:00

Analysis and improvement of precision and accuracy of strain measurements by convergent nano-beam electron diffraction (SANBED)
Christoph Mahr, University of Bremen, Germany

12:15

Quantifying indium content in semi-polar (11-22) InGaN quantum wells using precession electron diffraction
Yisong Han, University of Cambridge, UK

12:30

Imaging STEM: A novel method for microscopy of semiconductors at ultra-high spatial resolution and precision
Andreas Rosenauer, University of Bremen, Germany

12:45 Lunch, Exhibition, Poster Session 2 and Refreshments - Fountain Court Walkway

15:15

Social event
Walk to Magdalen Bridge for Punt Tour - Please book your place when registering online.
A complimentary drink to be served at The Anchor Pub after the tour

17:30

Delegates are free to explore Cambridge town centre

   

Online registration is now closed.

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline EXTENDED:
    15 January 2015
  • Early registration deadline:
    25 February 2015
  • Registration deadline:
    18 March 2015
  • Manuscripts submission deadline:
    28 March 2015

Latest news

Sponsors confirmed