Programme


Please note that the programme is subject to change.

The event will start with registration for early arrivals on Sunday 28 March at 12:30 (location will be confirmed shortly). The main conferences sessions will start at 15:00 on Sunday and close at 15:30 on Thursday 2 April.

Sunday 29 March     Monday 30 March   Tuesday 31 March    Wednesday 1 April   Thursday 2 April

Poster Session 1   Poster Session 2  Poster Session 3

You can download a copy of the programme overview here.


Monday 30 March

 
08:00 Registration
   
08:30 Presentations set-up
 
Session 2a: Cathodoluminescence and electron energy-loss spectroscopy

09:00

(Invited) Nanowire-based structures for IR to UV emitters studied by cathodoluminescence
Professor Anders Gustafsson, Lund University, Sweden,

09:45

(Invited) Electron energy loss spectroscopy on semiconductor heterostructures for optoelectronics and photonics applications
Dr Francesca Peiró, University of Barcelona, Spain

10:30

Analyses of defects in strained quantum wells grown on semipolar GaN plane by means of cathodoluminescence
Lucja Marona, Institute of High Pressure Physics PAS, Poland

10:45 Spatially- and time-resolved cathodoluminescence studies of InGaN/GaN multi-quantum wells grown on m-plane ammono bulk GaN
Rachel Oliver, University of Cambridge, UK

11:00 Refreshment break - Buckingham House Foyer
   
Session 2b: Quantum dots and nanowires l

11:30

(Invited) Silicon Nanowires: Synthesis, optical properties and photonic applications
Dr Alessia Irrera, IPCF CNR, Messina, Italy 

12:15

Strain relaxation in InAs quantum dots and its suppression by indium flushing
Fernando Ponce, Arizona State University, USA

12:30

Structural characterization of Ga2O3/SnO2 complex nanostructures by advanced transmission electron microscopy
Bianchi Mendez, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain / University of Warwick UK

   
12:45

Lunch, Exhibition, Poster Session P1 and Refreshments - Fountain Court Walkway

   
15:30 Presentations set-up

Session 2c: Quantum dots and nanowires ll

15:45

(Invited) III-V nanowire-based heterostructures: surprises and challenges
Professor Anna Fontcuberta i Morral, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland 

16:30

Building nanostructures in nanowires using sequential catalyst reactions
Stephan Hofmann, University of Cambridge, UK

16:45

Microstructure of InxGa1-xN nanorods grown by molecular beam epitaxy
David Cherns, University of Bristol, UK

17:00

Understanding the true shape of GaAs nanowires grown by MOCVD
Jennifer Wong-Leung, The Australian National University, Australia

17:15

Characterization of core-shell inversion domain boundaries in gallium nitride nanowires
Benedikt Haas, CEA / Univ. Grenoble Alpes, France

17:30

Twinning and polymorphism in GaAs nanowires: a study using scanning precession electron diffraction (SPED)
Duncan Johnstone, University of Cambridge, UK

17:45 Strain mapping accuracy improvement using Super-Resolution techniques
Guillermo Bárcena-González, University of Cádiz, Spain
   
18:00 Sessions ends
   
18:00

Exhibitors drink reception - Fountain Court Walkway

19:00

Dinner - For residential delegates and those who have pre-booked - Dome Dining Hall

   
 

 

   

Online registration is now closed.

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline EXTENDED:
    15 January 2015
  • Early registration deadline:
    25 February 2015
  • Registration deadline:
    18 March 2015
  • Manuscripts submission deadline:
    28 March 2015

Latest news

Sponsors confirmed